江苏成考网
  • 咨询电话:0512-52936332
城市:苏州 | 南京 | 无锡 | 常州 | 盐城 | 镇江 | 南通 | 徐州 | 宿迁 | 扬州 | 泰州 |
热门搜索:成考高效提分 | 低学历升本科 | 考生查询 | 服务大厅 |

2020年江苏成人高考高起本《英语》模拟试题17

2020-02-15   来源:江苏成考信息网    点击:
作者:

【摘要】目前受疫情的影响,很多准备参加成人高考的考试假期都延长了,闲在在家无聊?不妨复习成人高考吧!为方便考生复习,小编整理了成人高考高起本《英语》模拟试题,以下是“2020年成人高考高起本《英语》模拟试题1”,希望对大家有用!

2020年江苏成人高考高起本《英语》模拟试题17

1. _____ inviting guests and not treating them properly!

A. Strangely

B. Fantastically

C. Surprisingly

D. Fancy

[答案]D

2. With sufficient scientific information a manned trip to Mars should be _____.

A. obtainable B. potential

C. considerable D. feasible

[答案]D

3. The generation _____ makes it difficult for parents to understand their children's opinions.

A. division B. gap

C. separation D. interval

[答案]B

4. If the boy had _____ the dog alone it wouldn't have bitten him.

A. set B. left

C. had D. put

[答案]B

5. They were so far away that I couldn't _____ their faces clearly.

A. see through B. make up

C. see off D. make out

[答案]D.

6. Achieving a high degree of proficiency in English as a foreign language is not a mysterious _____ without scientific basis.

A. process B. practice

C. procedure D. program

[答案]A

7. I must go now. _____, if you want that book I'll bring it next time.

A. Incidentally B. Accidentally

C. Occasionally D. Subsequently

[答案]A

8. A completely new situation is likely to _____ when the school leaving age is raised to 16.

A. arouse B. rise C. arise D. abide

[答案]C

9. The illness from which Mary is suffering has now been _____ as hepatitis (肝炎).

A. diagnosed B. determined

C. deduced D. discovered

[答案]A.

10. These continual _____ in temperature make it impossible to decide what to wear.

A. alterations B. vibrations

C. waves D. fluctuations

[答案]D

11. All foreign visitors are requested to _____ with the regulations in this area.

A. agree B. comply

C. consent D. conform

[答案]B

12. Thomas Edison considered genius to be _____ one per cent inspiration and ninety-nine percent perspiration.

A. composed of

B. constituted in

C. consisted of

D. comprised in

[答案]A

13. Although Lucy was slimming, she found cream cakes quite _____.

A. irregular B. inevitable

C. incredible D. irresistible

[答案] D

14. In order to _____ the rising production costs, the subscription rates have been increased.

A. add up to B. look up to

C. cut short D. keep up with

[答案]D

15. Your essay is quite good: just _____ it _____ with a few illustrations and quotations.

A. put .. up

B. touch .. up

C. cut .. out

D. write .. off

[答案]B



注:详细内容及信息以江苏省教育招生考试院为准


未经授权不得转载,如需转载请注明出处。

转载请注明:文章转载自 江苏成人高考 [https://www.jsckw.cn/]
本文关键词: 江苏成人高考高起本
本文地址:https://www.jsckw.cn//gaoqiben/628.html

上一篇: 2020年江苏成人高考高起本《英语》模拟试题16
下一篇:2020年江苏成人高考高起本《英语》模拟试题18

江苏成人高考提升便捷服务

【考试时间:10月24、25日】

江苏成考考前培训江苏成考预报名
距2020全国成人高考:仅剩
0
天!
【请广大考生提前备考】
加入江苏成考公众号

扫一扫加入公众号

随时获取成考政策、通知、公告以及各类学习资料、学习方法、教程。

江苏成人高考 | 关于我们 | 公司动态 | 免责声明 | 隐私条款 | 联系我们
Copyright 2019-2020 江苏成人高考网_江苏成考网 All Rights Reserved. 备案号 苏ICP备19011022号-2
本站地址:江苏省苏州市常熟新颜路1号
咨询电话:0512-52936332 
扫一扫关注微信公众号
随时获取成考政策、通知、公告以及
各类学习资料、学习方法、教程
立即关注