欢迎语
  • 咨询电话:0512-52936332
城市:苏州 | 南京 | 无锡 |
热门搜索:成考高效提分 | 低学历升本科 | 考生查询 | 服务大厅 |

2020年江苏成人高考高起本《英语》模拟试题16

2020-02-15   来源:江苏成考信息网    点击:
作者:

【摘要】目前受疫情的影响,很多准备参加成人高考的考试假期都延长了,闲在在家无聊?不妨复习成人高考吧!为方便考生复习,小编整理了成人高考高起本《英语》模拟试题,以下是“2020年成人高考高起本《英语》模拟试题1”,希望对大家有用!

2020年江苏成人高考高起本《英语》模拟试题16

1. Professor Smith and Professor Brown will _____ in giving the class lectures.

A. exchange B. alter

C. shift D. alternate

[答案]D

2. Pack the cake in a strong box, or it might get _____ in the post.

A. splashed B. spilt

C. crushed D. crashed

[答案]C

splash溅,泼;split(中间)裂开;crash(向下)猛跌;(飞机)失事。

3. The thief _____ the papers all over the room while he was searching.

A. abandoned B. vanished

C. scattered D. deserted

[答案]C.

4. Today, housework has been made much easier by electrical _____.

A. facilities B. appliances

C. instruments D. equipment

[答案]B

5. The _____ of the trees in the water was very clear.

A. mirror B. sight

C. reflection D. shadow

[答案]C

6. One _____ needed when making a cake is flour; another is sugar.

A. container B. ingredient

C. content D. equivalent

[答案]B

7. They have been waiting for many hours to see the singer, but the airplane must have been _____.

A. behind the times

B. behind schedule

C. ahead of time

D. in no time

[答案]B

8. Neither of them thought highly of him and they both tried to _____ him in his work.

A. hamper B. support

C. assist D. encourage

[答案]A

9. Her display of bad temper completely _____ the party.

A. harmed B. damaged

C. spoilt D. hurt

[答案]C

10. We forgave his bad temper because we knew that his son's illness had put him under great _____.

A. emotion B. excitement

C. crisis D. stress

[答案]D

11. The reference she made to her friend, the poet, was interesting but too _____ for anyone to appreciate.

A. drastic B. dull

C. obscure D. distinct

[答案]C

12. He _____ his engagement just before the wedding.

A. broke out B. broke away from

C. broke off D. broke up

[答案]C

13. When she heard from the hospital that her father had died, she _____ into tears.

A. burst B. went

C. exploded D. fell

[答案]A

14. Your help is _____ for the success of the project.

A. indispensable

B. indicative

C. inevitable

D. inherent

[答案]A

15. _____ the English examination I would have gone to the concert last Sunday.

A. In spite of B. But for

C. Because of D. As for

[答案]B



注:详细内容及信息以江苏省教育招生考试院为准


未经授权不得转载,如需转载请注明出处。

转载请注明:文章转载自 江苏成人高考 [https://www.jsckw.cn/]
本文关键词: 江苏成人高考高起本
本文地址:https://www.jsckw.cn//gaoqiben/627.html

上一篇: 2020年江苏成人高考高起本《英语》模拟试题15
下一篇:2020年江苏成人高考高起本《英语》模拟试题17

江苏成人高考提升便捷服务

【考试时间:10月24、25日】

江苏成考考前培训江苏成考预报名
距2020全国成人高考:仅剩
0
天!
【请广大考生提前备考】
加入江苏成考公众号

扫一扫加入公众号

随时获取成考政策、通知、公告以及各类学习资料、学习方法、教程。

江苏成人高考 | 关于我们 | 公司动态 | 免责声明 | 隐私条款 | 联系我们
Copyright 2019-2020 江苏成人高考网_江苏成考网 All Rights Reserved. 备案号 苏ICP备19011022号-2
本站地址:江苏省苏州市常熟新颜路1号
咨询电话:0512-52936332 
扫一扫关注微信公众号
随时获取成考政策、通知、公告以及
各类学习资料、学习方法、教程
立即关注